Privacy Policy

In order to provide information to visitors of its website – www.sanman.org (referred to as the Website) (together referred to as Users), donors and registered volunteers, Sanman Society, a society registered with the Registrar of Societies, Government of Karnataka and headquartered in Bangalore (Sanman) will, from time to time, collect, store, process and transfer certain personal information of the Users. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the practices and policies followed by Sanman in connection with the personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information that Sanman may collect from Users.


This Privacy Policy, read together with the terms and conditions of the terms of use of the Website (Terms) constitutes a legal and binding agreement between the User and Sanman and is enforceable under the laws of India.

The Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by Sanman, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on the Website; any use of the Website thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by the User. Users are strongly urged to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety and to periodically check this page to understand how modifications or revisions to the Privacy Policy affects the use of their information. Sanman shall not be responsible for any User’s failure to remain informed about such changes.

Types of Information Collected

Sanman collects the following types of information from Users:

-Name
-Email address
-Residential address
-Contact number

The information described above will be collected and retained by the following entity:
Sanman Society
Montimers #12, Chandra Reddy Layout, 1st B Main, S T Bed,
Koramangala 4th Block
Bangalore, 560047, India
Phone: +91 93412 35616
E-mail: jacobshimu@gmail.com

Purpose of Collection

Sanman uses the information collected from Users, for the purpose of its volunteer work and other charitable activities. Sanman may also use the information collected to market, promote and create awareness about Sanman and its activities through electronic/digital media or other means.
Sanman does not, at present, collect or use sensitive personal data or information from Users and will not do so unless such collection becomes necessary for its operations, or if mandated by law. Prior to the collection of any sensitive personal data or information, Sanman shall obtain the written consent of the Users.

The Users shall, at all times, have the option to refrain from disclosing their sensitive personal data or information to Sanman. They shall also have the option of withdrawing consent previously provided to Sanman. In all such cases Sanman shall no longer be obliged to provide the information and services as described on the Website or for which such data or information was sought.

Inaccurate User Information

With regard to sensitive personal data or information collected by Sanman, in the event that the User finds that such data or information is either inaccurate or deficient in any manner, such User shall have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data. If it is feasible to do, Sanman shall make appropriate changes in its database in order to reflect such requested amendments.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, Sanman shall be entitled to refuse access to sensitive personal data or information in certain cases; for instance, where providing access to such information may infringe the privacy of another individual.

Retention

Sanman will not retain any sensitive personal data or information for longer than is required for the purpose for which such data or information was collected or may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

Disclosure

Sanman will not publish or disclose the sensitive personal data or information of the User without the prior consent of the User, unless it is required to do so in order to provide the information or services to the User, or if mandated by law, or if such consent has been previously obtained from the Users.

Sanman will disclose any personal information or sensitive personal information if it is ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law.

Transfer

Sanman shall not transfer the sensitive personal data or information of the User to any third party without the prior consent of the User, unless such transfer is necessary for performance of a contract between Sanman (or any entity on its behalf) and the User.

The sensitive personal data or information shall be transferred only to a third party that ensures the same level of data protection that Sanman has adopted, as provided for under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Privacy Rules).

Security Practices and Procedures

Sanman has ensured the confidentiality and security of the personal information and sensitive personal information provided by Users by implementing comprehensive information security practices and standards as mandated by the Privacy Rules.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the requirements under the Privacy Rules, the name and contact details of Sanman’s Grievance Officer is provided below:

Mr. Sridhar Pillalamari
Co-founder and Vice President
psridhar360@gmail.com

Other information collected through the Website

During any interaction with the Website, certain types of information are automatically collected and stored. For instance, Sanman may collect and analyze the User’s Internet protocol (IP) address, email address, login information and password, browser type, version and operating system and platform. Additionally, Sanman may use Users’ IP address to help diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Website. This unidentifiable information will be used by Sanman for internal purposes only.

Cookies used on the Website

Sanman may use a cookie to store and track information about Users in an effort to offer a customizable and personalized service. The cookie serves to remind Sanman of Users’ identity and to access User account information (stored on its servers) in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service. Sanman may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes relating to the Website.

Links to Other Websites

Sanman may, on the Website, provide links to third-party websites, which may, in turn, collect personal information or sensitive personal information of the User. Sanman has no responsibility or liability for the privacy standards, practices and policies implemented on such websites.

replica rolex breitling replica